UPDATE : 2018.9.24 MON 18:27
상단여백
HOME Diplomacy Other functions
President Ouattara puts priority on national reconciliation, economic recovery, an emerging country by 2020Resume of President Alassane Ouattara of the Republic of Cote

President Alassane Ouattara of the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire was born in Dimbokro, in the centre of the country, on 1 January 1942. He attended primary school in Cote d’Ivoire, secondary school in Upper Volta (today Burkina Faso) and earned a Ph.D. in economics at the University of Pennsylvania. Then Mr. Ouattara held various positions in the International Monetary Fund (IMF) before joining the Central Bank of West Africa States (BCEAO), becoming vice-governor in 1983 and governor in 1988.

He was prime minister of Cote d’Ivoire from November 1990 to December 1993 and deputy managing director of the IMF from July 1994 to July 1999. On 28 November 2010, he was elected president of Cote d?voire with 54% of the vote in a second round with a turnout of over 80%. Since entering office, Mr. Ouattara’s priorities have been national reconciliation and economic recovery, with the goal of making Cote d’Ivoire an emerging country by 2020.

▲President Alassane Ouattara of the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire

Personal Details:
Born on January 1, 1942 in Dimbokro, Cote d’Ivoire, Ivorian national. Married with four children.

Education and Honorary Degrees:
Completing his primary education in Cote d'Ivoire, Ouattara finished his secondary education in Haute Volta, now known as Burkina Faso. He received a bachelor of science degree from the Drexel Institute of Technology in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, followed by a Master's and Ph.D in Economics at the University of Pennsylvania.

- 1962: Baccalaureate in Elementary Mathematics, Zinda Kabore secondary school in Ouagadougou (Haute Volta, Burkina Faso)
- 1965: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Drexel Institute of - 1967: Master of Arts in Economics, University of Philadelphia, - 1972: Ph.D in Economics (Doctor's degree), University of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Career:
- April 1968 - August 1973: Economist for the I.M.F. in Washington, D.C. (United States)
- August 1973 - February 1975: Head of Mission at the headquarters of the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO) in Paris (France)
- February 1975 - December 1982: Special Advisor to the Governor and Director of Research of the West Africa regional bank (BCEAO) in Paris and in Dakar (Senegal)
- January 1983 - October 1984: Vice-Governor of the BCEAO in Dakar
- November 1984 - October 1988: Director of the African Department at the IMF in Washington, D.C
- May 1987 - October 1988: Special Advisor to the Director General of the IMF Washington D.C.
- October 1988 - December 1993: Governor of the BCEAO, in Dakar
- From april to november 1990, Ivorian President Felix Houphouet-Boigny appointed Ouattara as Chairman of the Inter-ministerial Committee for Coordination of the Stabilization and Economic Recovery Programme of Cote d'Ivoire; while holding that position, Ouattara also remained in his post as BCEAO Governor.
- November 7, 1990 - December 9, 1993: Prime Minister of Cote d'Ivoire and Head of Government
- July 1, 1994 - July 31, 1999: Deputy Director General of the IMF, Washington D.C
- Since August 1, 1999: President of the Rally of Republicans (RDR) party Ivorian centrist.
- Since June 10, 1999: President, Founder of the International Institute for Africa (IIA) Washington D.C.

- Grand Cross of the National Order of Cote d'Ivoire
- French Grand Cross of the Legion d'Honneur
- Grand Cross of the National Order of Benin
- Grand Cross of the Order of Mali
- Extraordinary Grade of the Order of Merit (Lebanon)
- Wissam Al Mohammadi of the Kingdom of Morocco
- Commander of the Order of the Lion of Senegal
- Commander of the Order of Mono of Togo
- Commander of the National Order of Niger
- Honorary Governor of the BCEAO

이경식 기자  edt@koreapost.com

<저작권자 © 코리아포스트, 무단 전재 및 재배포 금지>

이경식 기자의 다른기사 보기
icon인기기사
기사 댓글 0
전체보기
첫번째 댓글을 남겨주세요.
여백
여백
여백
Back to Top